Inspired by tradition, tailored for the future

As legacy, the Mā'ohi tradition gave us a precious sacred oil: Monoi de Tahiti, the prodigious combination of fresh Tiare flowers and refined Coprah oil.

Monoi de Tahiti is much more than a skin and hair preparation. It has also the power to stimulate the senses and feed the imagination. The product of a luxuriant nature, it is the inspiration for a new art of personal care.

Heavenly ingredients
Heavenly ingredients
SACRED OIL

Heavenly ingredients

Based on two unique ingredients, Monoi de Tahiti reveals the purifying and soothing virtues of Tiare Tahiti (Gardenia taitensis) in the silky caress of refined Polynesian Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera).

A polysensorial oil answers the new needs of the skin

Drawing from the sources of ancient knowledge and learning from the new extraction techniques, Monoi de Tahiti is precisely defined by an Appellation of Origin.

This label has been obtained following the works of the producers of Monoi de Tahiti to establish the unique qualities the product derives from its ingredients as well as its geographical and cultural origin

Polynesian spirit

Monoi means sacred oil

In Mā'ohi, Monoi means “sacred oil”.  It is used in many aspects of the Polynesians’ daily and ritual life.  Each archipelago has its own preparation secrets and continue to constantly reinvent the product.

Monoi means sacred oil
The beauty flower
TIARE TAHITI

The beauty flower

Its snow-white petals are a symbol of purity and its suave and addictive fragrance is the signature of Tahiti and the Islands of French Polynesia.

A beauty flower and a medicinal plant from the traditional pharmacopoeia, the gardenia taitensis is rich in terpenic alcohols and esters (methyl salicylate) known for their soothing and purifying properties.

BOTANY

Gardenia taitensis

Famille : Rubiacée
The Tiare Tahiti bush is in flower all year round. Its even, snow-white flowers contrast with the dark green of glossy smooth-edged leaves.

Their unique strong and sweet perfume is reminiscent of gardenia and tuberose flowers, with some aspects of apple-tree flowers.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

Tiare essential oil is rich in active ingredients, partly explaining the flower’s many uses.

GC/MS (gas chromatography and mass spectrophotometry) analyses have confirmed the presence of the active molecules in Monoi de Tahiti, thereby confirming the quality of the gentle extraction process in refined coprah oil.

These compounds include: Methyl salicylate known for its soothing properties.
 And purifying compounds, including:
- Alcohols (like hexanoland phenylethyl alcohol)
- Esters (ethyl benzoate and methyl salicylate…).

APPLICATIONS

Sensual and soothing emulsions, body oils, tonics, fragrance…

An iconic flower, Polynesians wear it tucked behind their ear – on the right if the heart is free, on the left if not.  It is also the flower offered to welcome those who arrive in Tahiti – an invitation to well-being.

But beyond its symbolic and sensual dimensions, the Tiare flower is one of the most important plants of the Raau Tahiti, the traditional pharmacopoeia of Tahiti.  The flower is largely used in many preparations: the treatment for some eczemas, headaches, insect bites (cf. “Plantes utiles de Polynésie”, by Dr Paul Pétard - Haere Po No Tahiti editions).

Sensual and soothing emulsions, body oils, tonics, fragrance… Today, the Tiare Tahiti enters the composition of personal care products from major brands around the world.

White gold from Tahiti
COCONUT

White gold from Tahiti

The exceptional geo-climatic conditions of the coral Islands in French Polynesia produce the Haari, a coconut with unique qualities, the life fruit of the islands.

The refined oil obtained from the almond is praised for its incomparable silkiness.

BOTANY

Cocos Nucifera L.

Family: Arecaceae

Refined coprah oil
The oil is obtained from naturally-dried coconuts of the Cocos nuciferas variety growing exclusively on the coral soil of French Polynesia. It is extracted at the first pressing with no added chemicals. The raw oil thus obtained is then refined. The refining process produces a light, limpid and high-quality oil with a distinctive dry and silky feel.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

This oil is classically used both for its emulsifying and emollient properties.

This oil is extremely rich in saturated fatty acids (lauric acid mainly), and remarkably stable. This oil is classically used both for its emulsifying and emollient properties.   

Average fatty acid content: 
- Caprylic acid 6 - 9 %
- Capric acid 6 - 10 %
- Lauric acid 44 - 51 %
- Linolic acid less than 2.5 %
- Myristic acid 13 - 18 %
- Stearic acid 1 – 3 %
- Oleic acid 5.5 – 7.5 %
- Pangamic acid 8 – 10 %

APPLICATIONS

The coconut oil is of the most important ingredient used in the preparation of topical treatments.

The coconut tree is one of the most important vegetable resources of French Polynesia.  Its flesh, water and milk are part of the staple Maohi diet. The ligneous shell of the mature nut is used to make recipients.  The nuts were used in the Marquesas for medicinal fumigations. In ancient times, the shell of the young nut was used to repair skull injuries…

The coconut water and oil both play a key role in the traditional pharmacopoeia – either as excipients or for their own therapeutic virtues. The coconut oil is of the most important ingredient used in the preparation of topical treatments. The medecine based on the use of coconut is called raau haari and represents a major part of the Polynesian traditional pharmacopoeia: the raau Tahiti

POLYNESIAN LEGEND

On one of its sides, the coconut has markings resembling two eyes and a mouth.

The legends say that the Princess Hina was given in marriage to the giant eel living in Lake Vahiria. The terrified Hina was saved by the great Pacific hero, Maui, who cut off the monster's head and gave it to Hina, telling her that she must never put it on the ground. But Hina was careless and placed the monster's head close to a river where she was going to bathe. The head dug itself into the ground, germinated and became the first Coconut palm.

 On one of its sides, the coconut has markings resembling two eyes and a mouth. A mouth on which to put the lips and draw refreshment from the water contained inside the fruit - fulfilling the eel's prediction that Hina would finally kiss him.

Laboratory tested, validated by daily uses
MONOI DE TAHITI

Laboratory tested, validated by daily uses

The Sun, winds and sea salt make a harsh environment for the skin and hair. In these extreme conditions, French Polynesian people value Monoi and use it daily for its conditioning and reparative properties.

Independent laboratories have furthermore ascertained Monoi’s ability to repair damaged hair and moisturize the skin, as well as its safety.

Soothing compounds

GC/MS (gas chromatography and mass spectrophotometry) tests confirmed the presence in Monoi de Tahiti of compounds of the "Tiare" flower well known for their soothing and purifying properties. Refined coconut oil has recognized emollient properties.

Moisturizing properties

Monoi’s moisturizing properties have been tested in-vivo. From an EVIC-CEBA report published on 28 July 1998 : "Monoi de Tahiti provides progressive and long-lasting moisturizing on the upper layers of the skin. The maximum is reached between 4 and 6 hours after the application of the product".

"After only one application on the skin, and 4 hours after treatment, Monoi de Tahiti’s moisturizing properties are comparable to those of Karite butter."

Repairing the hair fiber

In vivo tests of Monoi were carried out. The condition of subjects’ hair was evaluated by a hairdresser, the volunteers themselves and by electronic microscope analysis. “Under these experimental conditions, we can conclude that Monoi de Tahiti effectively repairs dry and damaged hair. The hair is shiny and easy to comb. 70% of the volunteers are satisfied with the product.“

In tests against Karite butter and Jojoba oil, Monoi has also shown outstanding results, especially compared to the former. From EVIC-CEBA report - December 4th, 1998

Excellent safety results

A wide variety of tests have been conducted to ascertain Monoi de Tahiti safety:
 Skin and eye tolerance
• Sensitizing potential
• Hypersensitivity and hypoallergenic properties
• Photosensitizing potential

Results show that Monoi de Tahiti is extremely safe. It does not cause any skin reaction and carries no risk of allergies for non-sensitized subjects.