Frequently asked questions
What is Monoï de Tahiti®?
Monoi is a natural vegetable oil made exclusively in French Polynesia by maceration of the flowers of Gardenia taitensis (Candolle flora, rubiaceae family) called Tahiti tiare, in refined copra oil.
What is the use of Monoi?
Monoi is a natural cosmetic that is used on the skin and hair.
What are the benefits of Monoi de Tahiti®?
Monoi moisturizes the skin, repairs, coats and shines the hair (see Guides and advice for use).
What is the difference between Monoï de Tahiti® and coconut oil?
Coconut oil comes from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) while the Monoi de Tahiti® is a maceration of Tiare Tahiti flower (Gardenia taitenis) in coconut oil (Cocos nucifera).
The Tiare Tahiti, which is the plant most used in Polynesian pharmacopoeia, provides Monoi with its softening, purifying and soothing properties.
Is your Monoï de Tahiti® frozen?
Like all natural oils, Monoi de Tahiti® freezes below around 75°F. You can put your bottle of monoi near a heat source (sun, hot water or next to a radiator, ...) in order to melt the necessary amount or if necessary the entire contents.
Shelf life and conservation.
Monoi de Tahiti appellation of origin has a guaranteed shelf life of 24 months. Pure Monoi de Tahiti most often producers add natural vitamin E (tocopherol) which acts as an anti-oxidant. The shelf life of a Monoi cosmetic is indicated by a pictogram. This is the shelf life of your cosmetic after opening the packaging.
What is the appellation of origin Monoi de Tahiti?
Monoi de Tahiti® is the first cosmetic product to have obtained in 1992 an Appellation of Origin. This stamp guarantees the quality of its manufacturing process and of the selection and authenticity of its Polynesian ingredients. Monoi de Tahiti® can be used pure or as an ingredient in the composition of personal care products.
2 simple ways to tell an authentic Monoi de Tahiti® from a fake. The list of ingredients on the packaging must contain the terms “Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil” and “Gardenia Taitensis Flower Extract”. The percentage of Monoi de Tahiti® used in the product formula must also be indicated on the label. In order to identify Monoi de Tahiti® more easily, some brands use the Appellation of Origin stamp - but to this day it is not mandatory.